Spend $40.00 more and get free shipping!
Your cart is empty
Showing 1 - 24 of 63 products
There's a reason Jojoba oil is sometimes called "nature's moisturizer." Not only does it have a long list of benefits for your skin, but it also absorbs quickly without feeling greasy *good news for our oily skin friends*.
In this guide, we'll take a look at all the ways Jojoba oil can improve your appearance. From preventing acne to reducing wrinkles, read on to find out why and how you should add Jojoba oil to your beauty routine!
Jojoba oil is a natural, plant-based oil that has been viewed as the “big cheese” of skincare oils because it closely resembles our skin's own sebum, making it an excellent natural moisturizer for all skin types.
The jojoba plant grows in arid regions of the southwestern United States and Mexico, and the jojoba oil is extracted from its seeds.
Jojoba oil is an all-natural, hypoallergenic ingredient that is safe to use for all skin types. Plus, jojoba oil is a natural source of vitamin E - an antioxidant that helps protect the skin from environmental damage.
Jojoba oil for face is plant-derived and therefore vegan. In fact, it's often used as a carrier oil for other vegan-friendly facial oils and serums.
Yes! Jojoba oil is completely safe to use during pregnancy. Moreover, it can be a great way to keep your skin hydrated and healthy during this time.
As with any new product you introduce to your skincare routine, it's always best to do a patch test first. If you're breastfeeding, jojoba oil is generally considered safe. However, as with anything, it's always best to speak with your doctor first.
Jojoba oil is an active ingredient in many skincare products. It's often used as a carrier oil for other more potent ingredients.
Jojoba oil is not a pore-clogging ingredient. This is important because clogged pores can lead to breakouts. Jojoba oil can help keep your skin clear by preventing pores from becoming blocked in the first place.
EWG (Environment Working Group) Score
Jojoba oil for skin care has an EWG score of 0-0. This makes it a low-hazard product.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Rating: AThe jojoba oil CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) rating is A. This means that it is safe for use in cosmetics and has few known side effects.
Now that you know all about this goodie oil, it is time to get to the serious part: how many times can you use jojoba oil? What ingredients are a big no when using this oil? What is the best skin type for jojoba oil? Let’s discover it:
Jojoba oil can be included in your morning and nighttime routine. You could use it as a face oil at the end of your regime, or include it in cleansers, toners, and moisturizers.
Jojoba oil is a skincare superhero because it can be used by all skin types. If you have dry skin, jojoba oil can help to replenish moisture and improve elasticity. Moreover, since it is non-comedogenic, jojoba oil is a good choice for those with oily or acne-prone skin.
You ask, we answer!
You can use jojoba oil twice a day without risking breakouts or irritation.
No, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, so it won’t cause comedones, blackheads, or pimples. In fact, jojoba oil for face can actually help to clean out your pores and clear up blemishes!
Yes, jojoba oil contains a high concentration of vitamin E, which is why it's often used as an ingredient in natural skincare products. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that can help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals.