Anise for Skin: the “it” Ingredient for Enlarged Pores
Showing 1 - 5 of 5 products
If you're always on the lookout for the latest skincare goodies to get rid of enlarged pores and dark spots, then you need to meet anise for skin, your new best friend!
So today, I'm going to share with you all of the amazing ways anise can help improve your skin! Keep reading to learn more.
What is anise?
Anise, also known as Pimpinella anisum, is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. Native to the eastern Mediterranean region, it has been cultivated for centuries for its seeds, which are used for both culinary and medicinal purposes.
But, more than just that, one of the best anise benefits is its ability to treat the skin! The anise benefits for skin include its ability to fight acne-causing bacteria and promote healing. In addition, anise contains an ingredient called anethole, which has astringent properties. This means that it can help to tighten the skin, reduce the size of pores, and even reduce oil production.
So, all in all, anise for skin is a godsend ingredient for those with oily and acne-prone skin!
Pros & Cons of using anise skincare products
The plant also contains anti-inflammatory properties, which can be beneficial for people who suffer from conditions like acne or eczema.
The essential oils in anise can help to balance sebum production, keeping the skin from becoming too oily.
Anise contains antimicrobial properties, making it effective in fighting bacteria that can cause acne.
It has astringent and antiseptic properties, which can help to heal blemishes and prevent future breakouts by reducing the size of pores
Just like licorice root, anise for skin has whitening properties that can help you get rid of dark spots and acne scars.
It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Anise contains compounds that can cause redness and irritation, especially on sensitive skin. If you have any known allergies or sensitivities, it's best to avoid using products with anise.
It can cause sun sensitivity. Some of the compounds in anise can make your skin more sensitive to the sun's rays, increasing your risk of sunburn. If you're planning on spending time outdoors, be sure to use sunscreen and protective clothing.
Anise for skin is considered a clean ingredient since it doesn’t contain fragrances, parabens, or alcohol.
This ingredient comes from a plant, which means that it doesn’t have any animal origin, so it’s vegan-friendly
Small amounts of anise are not harmful during pregnancy, so including products with anise should be safe. However, we always recommend asking your doctor before including any new products in your routine
The same happens to breastfeeding. Using products with anise should be safe, but it’s always better to ask first!
Thanks to its astringent, antibacterial, and anti-acne properties, you can find anise as an active ingredient in skincare products
Anise is non-comedogenic and an excellent ingredient for those with acne-prone and oily skin. So, you can safely include it!
EWG (Environment Working Group) Score
Both anise fruit extract and anise oil for skin have a “1” score from the EWG, which means the ingredient has low toxicity and a low possibility of causing allergic reactions.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Rating: A
The CIR has rated anise for skin as an “A” ingredient, which means that it can safely be used in skincare and cosmetics
PRECAUTIONS: Things to know before using this ingredient
When to use anise for skin?
Most skincare products with anise are safe and gentle enough to be used every day, however, always read the product label to check for use instructions.
What skin type is anise good for?
Thanks to the anise benefits for skin, the ingredient can be used by oily and acne-prone skin looking to reduce pore size and oil production while preventing breakouts.
What you can’t mix with anise?
Nowadays, there’s no ingredient known to nullify the effectiveness of anise on the skin, so it can be mixed with other skincare ingredients. The best mix is anise with hydrating goodies that can moisturize the skin since the astringent properties of anise can dry out the skin.
When it comes to skin care, anise can be used to help treat oily and acne-prone skin. The herb is thought to work by regulating sebum production and reducing inflammation. Additionally, anise provides antioxidants and antimicrobial properties that can help to protect the skin from damage. When used topically, anise can be helpful in managing oil levels and preventing breakouts. If you're looking for an all-natural way to improve your complexion, consider adding anise to your skincare routine.
Does anise tighten the skin?
Yes! One of the reasons why anise can tighten the skin is because it contains a compound called anethole. Anethole is a natural substance that has astringent properties, which means it can help to contract and tighten the skin. In addition, anise also contains tannins, which are another type of astringent compound. Tannins help to bind together proteins in the skin, providing additional support and structure. As a result, they can also help to tighten the skin.
Tips & Tricks to include anise in your skincare routine
Including anise as a toner can be a great way to reduce pore size and oil production in a gentle way
In a face mask, anise can brighten, exfoliate, and whiten the skin without bein too harsh. Just find masks formulated with anise and apply 2-3 times a day