Spend $40.00 more and get free shipping!
Your cart is empty
Showing 1 - 11 of 11 products
Fermented ingredients are now one of the newest skincare trends and seated at the table of buzzworthy goodies next to hyaluronic acid and vitamin C is galactomyces ferment filtrate (or GFF for short), a yeast derivative that’s taking the beauty world by storm.
This miraculous ingredient is seriously underrated when it comes to indulgent pampering. With an ultra-hydrating nature, this fermented goodie has been celebrated as an old natural remedy for centuries that can put modern products to shame. Read on if you're curious about the galactomyces skin benefits.
Galactomyces ferment filtrate, also known as Pitera or GFF, is a special type of fermented liquid derived from galactomyces, a yeast fungus commonly used in the brewing of beer, wine, and Japanese sake.
As trendsetters in the beauty world, Asians have started including GFF in their skincare products thanks to its benefits. Galactomyces contains vitamins, minerals, and other amazing compounds. When used topically, this ingredient helps to brighten skin tone, minimize pores and wrinkles, reduce inflammation, and create a more elastic complexion. That’s why galactomyces skincare has become a trend!
Nowadays, galactomyces ferment filtrate can be found in many products such as moisturizers and serums because of its ability to brighten, moisturize, and balance out our skin.
Galactomyces ferment filtrate is extracted from a non-GMO sake fungus and it’s not synthetic or composed of harsh chemicals, so it’s considered a clean skincare ingredient.
GFF comes from the yeast fungus used to make sake and doesn’t contain any animal source or byproduct, so it’s vegan-friendly.
Galactomyces ferment filtrate is generally considered safe during pregnancy. However, we always recommend consulting with your doctor before including any new skincare products in your routine
Same as with pregnancy, GFF is considered generally safe during breastfeeding because it doesn’t penetrate the bloodstream. However, we always recommend consulting with your doctor before including any new skincare products in your routine.
Galactomyces is an active ingredient used in skincare products thanks to its amazing benefits.
Galactomyces is non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog your pores. However, since it’s fungus-derived, it can worsen fungal acne, so it’s not recommended for those with acne-prone skin
EWG (Environment Working Group) Score
Galactomyces has a score of “1” on the EWG scale, meaning that it has a low possibility of causing allergies or being toxic to the skin.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Rating: Unknown
The CIR hasn’t reviewed galactomyces ferment filtrate yet.
Galactomyces for skin can be used daily during your morning and nighttime routines. However, always check the product label and read the how-to-use instructions
The galactomyces skin benefits can be enjoyed by almost all skin types, however, it’s not recommended for those with acne-prone skin since it could worsen acne if the condition is caused by a fungus. Nonetheless, it can reduce oil production in oily skin, strengthen the skin barrier for those with dry and sensitive skin, treat aging signs in mature skin, even out the skin tone, and reduce pore size in all skin types.
Galactomyces doesn’t react negatively to other skincare ingredients. In fact, it makes a great mix when paired with hyaluronic acid, vitamin C, niacinamide, and rose extract.
Using vitamin C and galactomyces together can result in a powerful mix for improving your skin, with effects such as fading of pigmentation, evening out the skin tone and texture, and even boosting collagen production. However, like any power couple, you have to be sure to use these two goodies correctly, or else you won't get their full potential. SomeByMi’s GALACTOMYCES PURE VITAMIN C GLOW SERUM contains just the perfect amount of both to deliver their benefits
Galactomyces can decrease melanin production, which is the pigment that causes dark spots to appear. By decreasing the amount of melanin, this ingredient can lighten and even out the complexion
Yes! Studies have suggested that this fermented yeast can help with wrinkles, firmness, and moisture retention in the skin due to its abundance of essential nutrients such as Vitamin B2, Niacin, and amino acids.
While this is not a common occurrence, it does happen. Galactomyces, a type of yeast, can cause a type of acne commonly referred to as fungal acne. It presents similarly to regular types of acne and occurs when there is an overgrowth of yeast on the skin.