Spend $40.00 more and get free shipping!
Your cart is empty
Showing 1 - 18 of 18 products
Wait, don't go! We know what you're thinking. Why would I want to read about rice bran oil when there are so many other skincare ingredients I can learn about? Well, that's a valid question.
But before you brush this collection off and move on, consider this: rice bran oil is a powerhouse for your skin. Rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, rice bran oil can do wonders for your complexion.
Keep reading to find out why you should be using rice bran oil for skin!
Rice bran oil is a natural oil that is extracted from the husk of rice. It is also sometimes known as rice bran extract.
This oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, making it an excellent choice for keeping your skin healthy and radiant. Rice bran oil has been used for centuries in Asia for its medicinal properties and is now gaining popularity in the Western world as a natural skin care product.
Rice bran oil for skin is considered to be a clean ingredient. It is made from the outer layer of the rice grain, so it doesn’t contain any harmful chemicals.
Because it doesn't contain any animal products and it comes from rice, rice bran oil is often hailed as a vegan-friendly option.
There is no evidence to suggest that rice bran oil is unsafe for pregnant women. In fact, rice bran oil is a good source of unsaturated fats and Vitamin E, both of which are beneficial for pregnant women.
Rice bran oil for skin is considered to be breastfeeding safe when used topically. However, it is always better to consult with a doctor first!
Rice bran oil is not an active ingredient. It is a carrier oil, which means it helps to carry the other ingredients in a product deep into the skin.
Rice bran oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it is unlikely to clog pores. However, everyone's skin is different, so some people may still experience clogged pores when using products containing rice bran oil.
EWG (Environment Working Group) Score
The EWG (Environment Working Group) score for rice bran oil is 2, which means it is considered to be safe for human use.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Rating: A
Rice bran oil has a CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) rating of “A”. This means that it is considered to be safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
For best results, start by using it twice a week and increase frequency as tolerated. Ideally, you should be able to use rice bran oil skincare products twice a day.
Rice bran oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Additionally, it is non-greasy and non-comedogenic, so it is ideal for those with oily or acne-prone skin.
Bear in mind that it can be drying for those with dry and sensitive skin.
There are a few skincare ingredients that you should avoid mixing with rice bran oil. These ingredients include: retinoids, benzoyl peroxide, and salicylic acid. Mixing these ingredients with rice bran oil can cause irritation and/or skin sensitivity.
If you must use one of these ingredients, it is best to apply it to the skin first and then follow with rice bran oil. This will help to avoid any potential adverse reactions.
We know you might be wondering how to use rice bran oil for skin and we're here with all of your answers!
Can rice bran oil cause acne breakouts?
Rice bran oil is non-comedogenic so it won’t cause you acne breakouts. In fact, the oil is ideal for oily, combination, and acne-prone skin since it is easy to absorb.
Is rice bran extract the same as rice bran oil?
Yes, in the skincare world rice bran extract and rice bran oil are the same since what is described as “extract” is the oil that is drawn out from the outer layer of the rice grain.
Is rice bran oil good for dry and sensitive skin?
The oil can actually be quite drying for those with dry and sensitive skin since it absorbs quickly, so it is better to stay away from it.