Spend $40.00 more and get free shipping!
Your cart is empty
Showing 1 - 16 of 16 products
Baobab oil's legendary properties have been renowned for centuries – it's a true wonder ingredient that your skin needs! Read on to discover why this nutrient-packed powerhouse should be front and center in your beauty routine
Baobab oil for skin is an all-natural, nutrient-rich solution to nourishing and protecting the epidermis. It is a fine vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree, native to Africa and Australia, but available worldwide.
Packed with vitamins A and E, omega 3/6/9 fatty acids, and antioxidants, this oil is a powerhouse for maintaining healthy skin. Whether you're looking to improve skin tone or reduce signs of aging, baobab oil has been proven beneficial by skincare junkies all around the world.
Since it's a natural product containing no synthetic chemicals or fragrances, baobab oil is deemed a clean and safe for the skin.
Baobab oil is a plant-based ingredient because it’s extracted from the baobab tree, so it’s considered to be vegan-friendly.
There is no research related to the effects of baobab oil on pregnant patients, so it’s better to avoid using it or consult your doctor before adding it to your skincare routine.
There is no research related to the effects of baobab oil on breastfeeding people, so it’s better to avoid using it or consult your doctor before adding it to your skincare routine.
Baobab oil is considered a carrier oil, meaning that it helps to carry the benefits of other ingredients to the skin.
This ingredient has a comedogenic scale of 2, meaning that it isn’t comedogenic to most skin types but it can clog the pores of those with acne-prone skin.
EWG (Environment Working Group) Score
Baobab oil and extract have a score of 1 in the EWG scale, which means that it’s non-toxic and has a low possibility of causing allergies.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Rating: A
The CIR labeled baobab oil for skin with an “A”, meaning that it can be safely used in skincare or cosmetics.
Due to its ability to protect the skin against UV rays and environmental damage, it’s best to use baobab oil during your daytime routine. However, it can also be used during the nighttime, if you want.
Baobab oil is amazing for dry, normal, combination, or sensitive skin. However, if you have acne-prone skin it’s better to stay away from this ingredient since it can cause even more breakouts.
Baobab oil doesn’t react to other skincare ingredients, in fact, if you have dry skin, you can mix it with shea butter, argan oil, or other oils to make a moisturizing bomb.
People with dark spots or hyperpigmentation issues may have found a powerful solution with baobab oil. This natural skin remedy is filled with vitamin A, which is known to reduce the appearance of dark spots and other discolorations.
Even though baobab oil can deeply hydrate skin, it’s not recommended for acne-prone skin since it’s a comedogenic ingredient that can clog your pores and cause even more pimples and blackheads.
Baobab oil has been used for centuries to nourish and maintain healthy skin, and with very good reason - its nutrient-rich properties are well-suited to moisturize and protect the skin of all types. Not only does it contain fatty acids known for their anti-inflammatory properties, but it also contains vitamin C, which helps promote collagen production in the body. It is believed to help reduce wrinkles, and even the skin tone and enhance elasticity while acting as an effective moisturizer.
Moisturized skin not only feels softer but is better shielded from environmental pollutants that could cause damage. In addition to its many benefits for the skin, baobab oil can also be used on hair to impart shine and bounce!